Utah Department of Agriculture and Food

Test link to the Turkey Pardon Set For Nov. 24th

Main Number (801) 538-7100
Fax (801) 538-3616

Commissioner's Office

LuAnn Adams, Commissioner (801) 538-7101
Scott Ericson, Deputy Commissioner (801) 538-7102
Kathleen Mathews, Administrative Assistant (801) 538-7103
Larry Lewis, Communications Director/
Public Information Officer
(801) 538-7104
Melissa Ure, Policy Analyst & Hearing Officer (801) 538-4976
Andy Pierucci, Policy Analyst (801) 538-7190
Thayne Mickelson, Homeland Security (801) 538-7119

 

Administrative Services

Stephen Ogilvie, Director (801) 538-7110
Debbie Lyberger, Budget Officer (801) 538-7032
Julie Jensen, Licensing (801) 538-7122
Human Resources (801) 538-7112
Ken Gee, Information Technology (801) 538-7113

 

Animal Industry

Cody James, Division Director (801) 538-7166
Dr. Barry Pittman, State Veterinarian (801) 538-7162
Anna Marie Vail, Deputy Chief Livestock (801) 538-7142
Bill Durler/April Nielson, Livestock Entry Permits (801) 538-7164
Lajeanne Gilgen, Brand Recording, Elk Farming (801) 538-7137
Anna Marie Forest, Aquaculture/Fish Health (801) 538-7046
Noel McSpadden, Meat & Poultry Inspection (801) 538-7117

 

Chemistry Lab

Dr. Weston Judd, State Chemist (801) 538-7128
Delia Tracey, Secretary (801) 538-7168

 

Marketing & Economic Development

Wayne Bradshaw, Director (801) 538-7108
Robin Cahoon, Director, Utah's Own (801) 538-7141
Market News Reporter (435) 230-0402

 

Plant Industry & Conservation

Rob Hougaard, Director (801) 538-7180
Bracken Davis, Deputy Director (801) 538-7188
R.J. Spencer, Utah Conservation Commission (801) 538-7171
Chris Watson, State Entomologist, Nurseries, Apiary Inspection (801) 538-4951
Henry Nahalewski, State & Federal Pesticide Programs, Pesticide Product Registration (801) 538-7183
George Wilson, Grain and Hay Inspection (801) 392-2292
Mark Quilter, Salinity (801) 538-9905
Aaron Eager, Noxious Weeds, Weed-Free Hay Certification (801) 538-7186
Ron Larsen, Fertilizer Registration, Organics, Seed Lab (801) 538-7187
Stan Akagi, Seed Lab (801) 538-7182
Troy Forrest, Grazing Improvement (435) 279-3603
Roberta Valdez, Agriculture Loans (801) 538-7179
Jay Olsen, Environmental Stewardship (801) 538-7174
Mark Ashcroft, Feed Registration (435) 752-6263

 

Regulatory Services

Travis Waller, Director (801) 538-7150
Jay Schvaneveldt, Food Compliance (801) 538-7149
Cary Wise, Egg and Poultry Supervisor (801) 538-7144
Rebecca Nielsen, Product Labeling (801) 538-7152
Michelle Jack, Bedding, Upholstered Furniture & Quilted Clothing (801) 538-7151
Cody Huft, Dairy Compliance (801) 538-7145
Jay Schvaneveldt, Meat, Poultry, & Egg Compliance (801) 538-7149
Brett Gurney, Weights & Measures (801) 538-7158
Bill Rigby, State Metrology Lab (801) 538-7153
Karl Scott, Motor Fuels (801) 538-7154

 

Wildlife Services

Mike Linnell, Federal Program Director (801) 975-3315

 

Roosevelt
50 E 200 N
(35-11) Room 12
Roosevelt, UT 84066
Phone: (435) 725-0202
Fax: (435) 722-4579
Business Hours: Monday - Friday 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM


View Larger Map

St. George
Washington County Boulevard Building
87 N 200 E
St. George, UT 84770 
Phone: (435) 986-3391 or (435) 634-5708
Business Hours: Monday - Thursday 7:00 AM to 5:00 PM

 


View Larger Map

Richfield
Sevier County Courthouse, Room 1
250 N Main Street
Richfield, UT 84701
Phone: (435) 893-0476
Fax: (435) 896-8888
Business Hours: Monday - Friday 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM


View Larger Map